Runway Dev API Pricing
Transparent, usage-based pricing from one credit balance.
Pay as you go
Everything you need to build and scale AI media
- Access to all the best AI media models from Runway and other labs
- Cost efficiency and optimization tools
- Complete ownership of your outputs
- Single vendor, unified billing across every model
- Runway Dev MCP to build from your coding agent
- Model Router, selecting the best model according to your rules
- Recipes that return a production-ready asset in one request
- Workflows for production workloads at scale
- Characters for interactive, agentic avatars
Enterprise
Best for companies deploying AI media at scale
Everything in Pay as you go, plus:
- Enterprise terms & MSA
- Support for zero-data retention
- Uncapped IP indemnification
- Forward deployed creative and engineering support
- Support and uptime SLAs
- Volume pricing and custom payment terms
- Guaranteed concurrency
- Tunable moderation controls
Model prices
1 credit = $0.01
Video
Billed per second of video, at the resolution you choose.
| Model | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seedance 2.5 | 480p: 20 credits per second$0.20 per second 720p: 30 credits per second$0.30 per second 1080p: 68 credits per second$0.68 per second |
| |
| Aleph 2.0 | Any resolution | 28 credits per second$0.28 per second |
|
| Gemini Omni Flash 1.1 | 360p: 3.4 credits per second$0.034 per second 720p: 10 credits per second$0.10 per second 1080p: 15 credits per second$0.15 per second 4K: 30 credits per second$0.30 per second |
| |
| MiniMax H3 Max | 480p: 5 credits per second$0.05 per second 768p: 8 credits per second$0.08 per second |
| |
| Seedance 2.0 | 720p: 30 credits per second$0.30 per second 480p: 14 credits per second$0.14 per second 1080p: 40 credits per second$0.40 per second 4K: 150 credits per second$1.50 per second |
| |
| Seedance 2.0 Fast | 720p: 24 credits per second$0.24 per second 480p: 11 credits per second$0.11 per second |
| |
| Seedance 2.0 Mini | 720p: 15 credits per second$0.15 per second 480p: 7 credits per second$0.07 per second |
| |
| Kling 3.0 Pro | Without audio: 12 credits per second$0.12 per second With audio: 17 credits per second$0.17 per second | ||
| Kling 3.0 Standard | Without audio: 9 credits per second$0.09 per second With audio: 13 credits per second$0.13 per second | ||
| Kling 3.0 4K | With or without audio | 43 credits per second$0.43 per second | |
| Kling O3 4K | 43 credits per second$0.43 per second | ||
| WAN 3.0 Prime | 480p: 6.8 credits per second$0.068 per second 720p: 14 credits per second$0.14 per second 1080p: 28 credits per second$0.28 per second | ||
| WAN 3.0 | 480p: 5 credits per second$0.05 per second 720p: 10 credits per second$0.10 per second 1080p: 20 credits per second$0.20 per second | ||
| Gemini Omni Flash | 10 credits per second of video$0.10 per second of video |
| |
| Veo 3.1 | With audio: 40 credits per second$0.40 per second Without audio: 20 credits per second$0.20 per second | ||
| Veo 3.1 Fast | With audio: 15 credits per second$0.15 per second Without audio: 10 credits per second$0.10 per second |
| |
| Act Two | 5 credits per second of video$0.05 per second of video |
| |
| Gen-4 Turbo | 5 credits per second of video$0.05 per second of video |
| |
| Gen-4.5 | 12 credits per second of video$0.12 per second of video |
|
Image
Billed per image, at the resolution and quality you choose.
| Model | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nano Banana 2 | 512px: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image 1K: 7 credits per image$0.07 per image 2K: 11 credits per image$0.11 per image 4K: 16 credits per image$0.16 per image | ||
| GPT Image 2.5 (Flare and Sunburst) | Low, 1K: 1 credit per image$0.01 per image Low, 2K: 1 credit per image$0.01 per image Low, 4K: 2 credits per image$0.02 per image Medium, 1K: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image Medium, 2K: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image Medium, 4K: 11 credits per image$0.11 per image High, 1K: 16 credits per image$0.16 per image High, 2K: 16 credits per image$0.16 per image High, 4K: 19 credits per image$0.19 per image Extra high, 1K: 28 credits per image$0.28 per image Extra high, 2K: 28 credits per image$0.28 per image Extra high, 4K: 34 credits per image$0.34 per image Max, 1K: 63 credits per image$0.63 per image Max, 2K: 63 credits per image$0.63 per image Max, 4K: 76 credits per image$0.76 per image |
| |
| Nano Banana 2.1 | 1K: 4 credits per image$0.04 per image 2K: 6 credits per image$0.06 per image 4K: 12 credits per image$0.12 per image | ||
| Seedream 5.0 Pro | 1K: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image 2K: 9 credits per image$0.09 per image | ||
| Seedream 5 Flash | 1K: 2 credits per image$0.02 per image 2K: 2 credits per image$0.02 per image | ||
| GPT Image 2 | Low, 1K or 2K: 1 credit per image$0.01 per image Low, 4K: 2 credits per image$0.02 per image Medium, 1K or 2K: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image Medium, 4K: 11 credits per image$0.11 per image High, 1K or 2K: 20 credits per image$0.20 per image High, 4K: 41 credits per image$0.41 per image |
| |
| Grok Imagine Image 2 | Low, 1K: 4 credits per image$0.04 per image Low, 2K: 6 credits per image$0.06 per image Medium, 1K: 6 credits per image$0.06 per image Medium, 2K: 8 credits per image$0.08 per image |
| |
| Muse Image | Any aspect ratio | 1 credit per image$0.01 per image |
|
| FIBO 1.5 | 1MP: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image 4MP: 10 credits per image$0.10 per image | ||
| FIBO Edit 1.5 | 5 credits per image$0.05 per image | ||
| Nano Banana 2 Lite | 1K | 4 credits per image$0.04 per image | |
| Gen-4 Image Turbo | Any resolution | 2 credits per image$0.02 per image | |
| Gen-4 Image | 720p: 5 credits per image$0.05 per image 1080p: 8 credits per image$0.08 per image |
Audio
Billed per character of script or per second of audio.
| Model | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eleven v4 | 5 credits per 1,000 characters$0.05 per 1,000 characters |
| |
| Seed Audio 1.0 | 0.25 credits per second$0.0025 per second |
| |
| Voice Dubbing | 1 credit per 2 seconds of input audio$0.01 per 2 seconds of input audio | ||
| Voice Isolation | 1 credit per 6 seconds of input audio$0.01 per 6 seconds of input audio | ||
| Speech to Speech | 1 credit per 3 seconds of input audio$0.01 per 3 seconds of input audio |
Characters
Live conversations and videos of a character speaking, both powered by GWM-1.
| Model | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Live conversations | 2 credits per 6 seconds$0.20 per minute |
| |
| Character videos | 1 credit per 3 seconds$0.20 per minute |
|
Upscale and HDR
Billed per image, per frame or per second of video.
| Model | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Upscaler V2 | Up to 4096px: 25 credits per image$0.25 per image Above 4096px: 150 credits per image$1.50 per image | ||
| Video Upscaler | 720p or 1K: 0.7 credits per frame$0.007 per frame 2K: 0.9 credits per frame$0.009 per frame 4K: 1.2 credits per frame$0.012 per frame | ||
| Enhance Frame Rate | 1 credit per 2 seconds$0.30 per minute | ||
| Ruby | Below 4K: 20 credits per second$0.20 per second 4K: 40 credits per second$0.40 per second |
|
Output formats
Surcharges on Gen-4.5 and Aleph 2.0 output, on top of the model's rate.
| Format | Models | Surcharge | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| ProRes or PNG sequence | Gen-4.5 and Aleph 2.0 | +5 credits per second+$0.05 per second | |
| 10-bit SDR below 4K | Gen-4.5 and Aleph 2.0 | +20 credits per second+$0.20 per second | |
| 10-bit SDR at 4K | Aleph 2.0 only | +40 credits per second+$0.40 per second | |
| HDR | Gen-4.5 only | +20 credits per second+$0.20 per second |
Recipes
One price for the finished asset, covering every step inside it.
| Recipe | Option | Price | Billing details |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Ad | 720p: 200 credits for a 4 second video, plus 36 credits per additional second.$2.00 for a 4 second video, plus $0.36 per additional second. 1080p: 216 credits for a 4 second video, plus 40 credits per additional second.$2.16 for a 4 second video, plus $0.40 per additional second. |
| |
| Product Swap | 720p: 212 credits for a 4 second video, plus 36 credits per additional second.$2.12 for a 4 second video, plus $0.36 per additional second. 1080p: 228 credits for a 4 second video, plus 40 credits per additional second.$2.28 for a 4 second video, plus $0.40 per additional second. |
| |
| Multi-Shot Video | 720p: 13 credits per second of video.$0.13 per second of video. 1080p: 17 credits per second of video.$0.17 per second of video. |
| |
| Product UGC | 720p: 192 credits for a 4 second video, plus 36 credits per additional second.$1.92 for a 4 second video, plus $0.36 per additional second. 1080p: 208 credits for a 4 second video, plus 40 credits per additional second.$2.08 for a 4 second video, plus $0.40 per additional second. |
| |
| Marketing Stock Image | 8 credits per call, plus 1, 5 or 20 credits per image at low, medium or high quality (4 high-quality images by default: 88 credits).$0.08 per call, plus $0.01, $0.05 or $0.20 per image at low, medium or high quality (4 high-quality images by default: $0.88). | ||
| Product Campaign Image | 36 credits per 1080p image (4 images generated per call).$0.36 per 1080p image (4 images generated per call). | ||
| Ad Localization | 21 credits per localized image.$0.21 per localized image. |
Talk to our team
Need volume pricing? Tell us what you're building, and we'll put together the capacity and terms that fit.
Fill out your information and a Runway Dev expert will reach out.
Frequently
asked questions
How does Runway Dev pricing work?
You buy credits for a project and spend them on any model, Recipe or Workflow, each at its model's rate. One credit costs $0.01, and there is no subscription.
Can I know what a request costs before I send it?
Yes. Each model has a fixed rate per second of video, per image or per 1,000 characters of speech, so you can price a request from its settings before you send it.
What happens if a generation fails?
If an error on our side fails a generation, you get its credits back automatically. In a Workflow, a failed node is refunded along with every node after it.
Does the Model Router cost extra?
No. A routed request bills at the standard rate of the model it picks, and the response reports which model ran and what it cost. Workflows have no fee either: each node bills at its model's rate.
Is there volume pricing?
Yes, on Enterprise. Secure the generation volume you need, with pricing and payment terms to match. Talk to sales to set it up.
Where can I see what I have spent?
The dashboard and the usage API show credits by model and by day, and request logs can be filtered by API key.